ON-SITE WORSHIP TIMES: Sundays • 8:30am & 11:00am. To attend, please get a Worship Service Reservation (WSR) Code. MORE INFO →

GCCP PRIVACY POLICY

We at Grace Christian Church of the Philippines (GCCP) are committed to be faithful stewards of the information we collect, and to follow the general policies and procedures of the Data Privacy Act of 2012 of the Philippines, or Republic Act No. 10173 (the “Data Privacy Act”) and all related orders issued by the National Privacy Commission.

 

This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we collect, how we use such information, and to whom and under what circumstances we may disclose it. By using the site, you agree to the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information (defined below) as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the site.

 

This Privacy Policy covers Grace Christian Church of the Philippines and its ministries.

Types of Information We Collect

In communicating with our members and / or with the public, GCCP may collect personal and / or sensitive information. These include, but are not limited to the following:

 

  • Personal Information (Name, birthday, gender, civil status, occupation)

  • Contact Information such as mobile number, email address, and Facebook profiles

  • Ministries you are involved in

  • Transactional data and any other information which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us.

  • Cookies, Website Traffic Data, and Content Data

 

GCCP receives personal information for a variety of purposes and through various channels, including but are not limited to, tithe envelopes, registration forms, online forms, application forms, etc. We collect information so we can (1) communicate with you, pray for you and provide other services to you; (2) review and improve our ministry operations; and (3) contact you for any church or ministry-related matters. We do not use your information in any way other than in the furtherance of our mission and vision as a church.

How We Collect Personal Information from you

We collect Personal Information from you when you voluntarily submit them to us through our website or social media sites; forms including sign-up sheets, registration forms, application forms; cookies, traffic data, and content data; and other channels in the course of rendering our services to you.

How We Use Your Personal Information

GCCP will only use the information you voluntarily provide us for the sole purpose for which it was collected. We will not disclose the above information that we collect without your consent. We may use your personal information (1) to remember your personal preferences and website settings, and to facilitate access to our other media channels; (2) when you interact with our Ministry Teams, including GCCP Staff, GCCP Pastors, GCCP volunteers via Facebook Messenger or other Chat Applications, phone calls, or email; (3) when you request that our Prayer Ministry contact you, or include you in a mailing list; (4) when you submit your personal data to us for any reason.

Who We Share Your Personal Information with

GCCP respects your right to privacy and the confidentiality of Personal Information provided to us and will not disclose or share your personal information to third parties without your permission, except when required by law or the appropriate government agencies, in accordance with relevant laws.

 

We may disclose your personal information with authorized personnel and third-party service providers. We guarantee that we will only share the necessary information needed for them to deliver specific objectives or facilitate specific processes. These authorized personnel and third-party providers may include (1) pastors, staff, and volunteers to aid in our ministries and other services; (2) third-party service providers such as payment gateway systems, health service providers, and government agencies; (3) regulatory bodies in accordance with established legal guidelines, including tax, enforcement, or other authorities to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities.

 

We do not rent, sell, or exchange your information to any third parties.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We have set in place appropriate processes to ensure the security of personal and sensitive information we hold. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

 

It is your right to be dealt with anonymously, provided that it is lawful and practicable. We will try to accommodate your request for anonymity wherever possible, however, we note that in some circumstances, this may prevent us from effectively communicating with you.

Updating Your Personal Information

If you would like to update your personal information, please send us an email at members@gccp.org.ph

Questions About Our Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or clarification about our Privacy Policy, you may contact our Ministry Staff at (02) 8365-1763 or 8365-1764, or email us at info@gccp.org.ph